2019 Juried Show Award Winners

Awards were given during the Opening Reception held the evening of March 15th at the Art House in Casselberry.  Congratulations to the winning artists and thank you to jurist, Michael Holter, NWS.

BEST IN SHOW
Chauncey Nelson –  “White Phalaenopsis”

FIRST PLACE
Rebecca Wilkinson – “Inspired Craftsmanship”

SECOND PLACE
Diana Eagles – “Black Mountain Pigs”

THIRD PLACE
Pam Merle – “Linekin Bay Morning”

MERIT AWARD
Kim Minichiello – “Interlude”

MERIT AWARD
Nancy Dias – “Short Circuit”

HONORABLE MENTION
Susan Grogan – “On the Prowl”

HONORABLE MENTION
Sandi Hanlon-Breuer – “Rorschach Aquatica”

View the show online

Twentieth Anniversary Quilt presented March 15th

The quilt with reproductions of paintings by CFWS artists was presented to the Altamonte Chapel during our annual show reception. Thanks to all of the membership who contributed their time and talent to this project.

We have posted images to the website so you can see the final version,
view the quilt.

SOBO hosts FWS Traveling Show

Take time to visit the SOBO Gallery during February & March to see the select Florida Watercolor Society work from the recent annual show. Rare opportunity to see the best watercolor paintings in a local setting.

Free to the public and lots of parking.

For more information on the show, gallery hours and info on SOBO, goto:

FWS Traveling Show & Sculptural Pursuit

2018 Exhibition Award Winners

Awards were given during the Opening Reception held the evening of March 14th at Leu Gardens.  Congratulations to the winning artists and thank you to jurist, Suzanna Winton, NWS.

BEST IN SHOW
“Joan” by Plinio Pinto

FIRST PLACE
“The Instructor” by Katherine Davis

SECOND PLACE
“Carnaby St. Shoes” by Mary Ellen Carrier

THIRD PLACE
“Late Summer” by Marcela Moglia

MERIT AWARD
“El Jefe” by Susan Jane Donohoe

MERIT AWARD
“Day at the Beach” by Susan Grogan

HONORABLE MENTION
“Cactus in Bloom” by Diane Darnell

HONORABLE MENTION
“Holly GoLightly” by Mike Malloy

View the show online